Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy is provided by Solutioneers Pty. Ltd. (Trading as Career Tools), hereafter known as “The Company” for the use of schools (including staff, parents and students), hereafter known as “The User”. Use of the websites and associated tools/resources constitutes your acknowledgement of, and agreement to these Terms.

The Service:
The Company provides a Software as a Service (SaaS) to The User. This service consists of a Careers Website (hereafter known as “The Website”) branded for the User and for the use of The User.
The Company will register the domain name chosen by The User and will have ownership of and responsibility for this domain name.
The Company will provide The Website for The User and will maintain and update this website. The Company will also provide a user account to enable The User to interact with The Website.

The  Website:
The Company has used its very best efforts to ensure that the information provided on The Website  is accurate and correct however The Company  takes no responsibility for any errors and omissions in that information.
The Website makes extensive use of links to external websites. Although every effort has been made to include quality, safe and relevant external links, The Company cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite these best efforts. Website users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and The Company cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
Information provided on or via The Website is provided as general information only and in good faith and should not be considered to be career advice. Site users should always check with their Careers Adviser/Counsellor and relevant institutions, organisations or Government bodies before making any career decisions.
The User is responsible for the content, information and data they place on the website. Their best efforts must be made to ensure such information is current, accurate and does not breach copyright.
 

Privacy Policy:
This policy refers to information that is input to The Website by users of The Website. This covers all such users including teachers, students and parents.

1.    We respect your privacy
1.1. The Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Any information and data provided by The User in the course of the use of this website will be handled according to the The Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014). This information will only be used for the purposes of:
- Facilitating The User ‘s access to and use of the website
- Preparation of user generated documents
- Provision of lost passwords
Any information provided by users of this website will never be passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the operators of this website.
2.2. The Company may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates to our services.
2.3. The Company may contact The User  by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail but will never make direct contact with a student. 

3. Disclosure of your personal information 
3.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers and professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Any disclosure beyond this will only occur with the written consent of the user.
3.2. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, there will be no transfer of user data or information until each user has been given the opportunity to approve or decline such a transfer. No personal or identifying information will be provided to a potential purchaser.  
3.3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.   

4. Security of your personal information:
4.1. The Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  
4.2. All websites and data are stored on a dedicated Australian Server located in a Sydney Data Centre. Our server has 24/7 monitoring from our Network Operations centre (NOC) and is fully firewalled and all data is backed up daily.

5. Access to your personal information:
5.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you or your students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by logging into your teacher administration account or by contacting us.

6. Complaints about privacy:
6.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 286, Wauchope, NSW 2446, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy:
7.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

8. Ownership of Data and Personal Information:
8.1.All information provided by The Company as content on the website is owned by The Company (except where it is copyright to a Third Party). Any content or information provided by The User or input into the website by The User is owned by the User.
8.2.At the end of the Software as a Service Agreement between the Company and User, the User’s website will be deleted as well as all data associated with the website and User Account. The User will be given the opportunity to download and save this information prior to deletion. The company will not keep a copy of this information after deletion

9. Social Media Platforms:
9.1. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its operators will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platform

PCI Compliance and Malware Removal